If you are considering a home in Mizner Country Club, the purchase price is only part of the story. In this Delray Beach community, club membership is mandatory, and the real cost of ownership comes from several layers that can change over time. This guide breaks down what buyers should expect, what figures are public today, and what you should verify before you commit. Let’s dive in.
How Mizner Country Club Fees Work
Mizner Country Club is a mandatory membership community in Delray Beach, and the club and homeowners association are separate entities. Public materials indicate there are 471 home sites, and buyers must apply to both the Club and the HOA.
That distinction matters because your total cost is not just one fee. You may be paying an upfront joining charge, recurring club dues, HOA fees, trail or cart-related fees, capital charges, and other smaller required or optional costs depending on your membership category and household setup.
What You Are Paying For
When you buy in Mizner, you are paying for access to a broad amenity package. Public club materials highlight golf, tennis, pickleball, fitness and spa amenities, a pool, dining, social events, and clubhouse programming.
For many buyers, that lifestyle is a major part of the value. But from a planning standpoint, it is smart to look at the full annual carrying cost, not just the home price or initiation fee.
Membership Types at Mizner
Public club information describes three main membership paths: Full Golf, Sports or Partial Golf, and a limited Non-Resident option. For homebuyers in the community, Full Golf and Sports or Partial Golf are the categories most often discussed in public materials.
Full Golf Membership
Full Golf is the top-tier option and generally provides the broadest golf access along with the club’s other lifestyle amenities. This is typically the category buyers compare first when golf is central to their decision.
Public fee summaries show that Full Golf costs have changed meaningfully over the last several years. That means any number you see online should be treated as time-sensitive.
Sports or Partial Golf Membership
Sports or Partial Golf is usually the lower upfront-cost option for homeowners who want racquets, fitness, dining, social access, and some golf privileges. It can make sense if you want club access without the highest buy-in.
That said, public descriptions do not fully match on the current golf allotment. The safest way to describe this category is limited in-season golf plus unlimited off-season golf unless the club confirms the exact current rule in writing.
Current Public Joining Fees
The upfront membership charge is one of the largest costs buyers evaluate. Public summaries show the following figures:
- Full Golf: older public figures show $200,000, while a newer broker summary says $275,000 for contracts after December 31, 2025
- Sports or Partial Golf: public summaries show $170,000
The key takeaway is simple: contract date matters. If you are comparing resale opportunities, you should not assume every purchase will carry the same initiation amount.
A Note on Refundability
This is one area where buyers should be especially careful. The club’s current public FAQ says the initial joining fee is a one-time, non-refundable charge that does not transfer when a home is sold.
However, older public fee sheets showed a split between refundable and non-refundable portions in the equity contribution. Because those public records do not line up cleanly across time, you should not treat refundability as fixed unless it is confirmed in a current estoppel or directly by the membership office.
Annual Dues and Ongoing Club Costs
Recurring club dues are another major part of Mizner ownership costs. Earlier official club packets show how quickly these numbers have moved.
For 2022 through 2023, public figures listed annual dues of $27,234 for Full Golf and $24,511 for Sports. For 2023 through 2024, those public figures rose to $32,323 for Full Golf and $29,091 for Sports.
More recent public broker summaries place annual dues in these ranges:
- Full Golf: about $41,417 to $46,838
- Sports or Partial Golf: about $38,469 to $43,890
Those are meaningful increases over a relatively short period. If you are budgeting for ownership, it is wise to plan around current confirmed numbers rather than older marketing sheets.
Other Fees Buyers Should Expect
Beyond joining fees and annual dues, several additional charges appear in public fee materials.
Trail or Cart Usage Fees
Older club sheets listed trail fees, described as cart usage, at $1,500 for Full Golf and $750 for Sports. A more recent public summary lists $1,950 for Full Golf and $975 for Sports.
Capital Charges
Older club sheets separated asset replacement and golf-course capital charges, with a combined total of $6,995 billed over 12 months. Based on that structure, these appear to function more like recurring scheduled assessments than a one-time fee.
A separate public fee summary also lists capital asset charges of $1,473 and capital lifestyle center charges of $3,948. As with other published figures, these should be treated as illustrative public numbers, not permanent policy.
Food and Beverage Minimums
Older public packets list an annual food and beverage minimum of $2,000 for a family membership and $1,000 for a single membership. Newer public summaries are less consistent on this point.
Because of that, buyers should confirm the current minimum directly with the club before relying on a hard number.
Application and Transfer Costs
Older public packets also show a non-refundable $2,000 application or transfer fee, plus background check charges. They also note that a rush fee may apply for accelerated closings.
These may seem small compared with the initiation fee, but they still matter when you are building a realistic closing-cost and first-year ownership budget.
Estimated Total Annual Carrying Cost
If you want the clearest budgeting lens, look at the full annual carrying cost before mortgage, property taxes, and insurance. A current public broker summary places those totals at roughly:
- Full Golf: about $50,033 to $58,058 annually
- Sports or Partial Golf: about $47,085 to $55,110 annually
That works out to roughly:
- Full Golf: about $4,200 to $4,800 per month
- Sports or Partial Golf: about $3,900 to $4,600 per month
These figures include HOA in the public summary, but still exclude financing, taxes, and insurance. In other words, they are helpful for comparison, but not a full housing payment estimate.
Why Buyers Need to Verify Everything
The most important thing to understand about Mizner Country Club membership costs is that the exact numbers can vary based on contract date, fiscal year, and current club policy. Public sources show clear changes over time, and some details conflict across older and newer materials.
The club’s own contact information separately references estoppel certificate requests, which is a strong sign that buyers should verify fees before relying on any published summary. If you are serious about a purchase, confirmed documents matter more than any online article, listing note, or third-party fee sheet.
How Mizner Compares to Other Clubs
In Palm Beach County, Mizner is often compared with other premium mandatory-membership communities. The practical comparison is not just the initiation fee. It is the total carrying cost over time.
That matters because a community with a lower upfront buy-in can still have higher annual ownership costs. If you are deciding between club communities, looking only at the first check you write can give you the wrong picture.
Smart Questions to Ask Before You Buy
Before you move forward on a Mizner purchase, ask for clear written confirmation of:
- Current membership category options
- Joining fee tied to your contract date
- Annual dues for the current fiscal year
- HOA dues and billing schedule
- Trail or cart fees
- Capital charges or scheduled assessments
- Food and beverage minimums
- Application, transfer, background, and rush fees
- Whether any fee structure changes are already approved
- Whether any portion of the joining fee is refundable or non-refundable
A well-organized review upfront can save you from surprises later.
Why Guidance Matters in Club Communities
Country club purchases involve more moving parts than many traditional home purchases. You are evaluating the home, the community, the membership structure, and the annual cost of participation all at once.
That is why buyers benefit from working with an advisor who understands how to read fee structures, spot outdated public information, and help you compare one club community against another with clarity. In a market like Delray Beach and greater Palm Beach County, that local context can make your decision much easier.
If you are weighing a move to Mizner Country Club or comparing it with other luxury communities in the area, a private, detail-focused conversation can help you understand the real numbers behind the lifestyle. Connect with Ina Bloom for tailored guidance on country club home buying in Delray Beach and Palm Beach County.
FAQs
What are the current Mizner Country Club joining fees?
- Public figures show Sports or Partial Golf at $170,000, while Full Golf appears at either $200,000 or $275,000 depending on the source and contract date.
Is Mizner Country Club membership mandatory for homeowners?
- Yes. Public materials indicate Mizner is a mandatory membership community, and buyers must apply to both the Club and the HOA.
What are the annual dues at Mizner Country Club?
- Recent public summaries place annual dues at about $41,417 to $46,838 for Full Golf and about $38,469 to $43,890 for Sports or Partial Golf.
Does Sports or Partial Golf include full golf access at Mizner Country Club?
- Public descriptions do not fully agree, so the safest summary is limited in-season golf plus unlimited off-season golf unless the club confirms the current rule.
What is the estimated monthly carrying cost at Mizner Country Club?
- Public summaries suggest roughly $4,200 to $4,800 per month for Full Golf and about $3,900 to $4,600 per month for Sports or Partial Golf, before mortgage, taxes, and insurance.
Are Mizner Country Club membership fees refundable?
- Current public club FAQ language says the joining fee is non-refundable and does not transfer, but older public fee sheets suggest prior structures may have differed, so buyers should verify with a current estoppel.
What extra fees should buyers expect at Mizner Country Club?
- Public materials reference trail or cart fees, capital charges, possible food and beverage minimums, application or transfer fees, background check costs, and possible rush fees for accelerated closings.